AQUATICS
SWIMMING
Men’s 50 m Freestyle (2)
Norbert Walters;RUT;24
Anthony Mdlalose;RUT;26
Men’s 100 m Freestyle (2)
Bill Eglin;RUT;71
Jacob Smit;Rut;31
Men’s 200 m Freestyle (2)
Bill Eglin;RUT;71
Jacob Smit;Rut;31
Men’s 400 m Freestyle (2)
Bill Eglin;RUT;71
Harry Mintz;RUT;25
Men’s 1 500 m Freestyle (2)
George Tendai;RUT;47
Men’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (1 team of 4)
Bill Eglin–Jacob Smit-Ron Cele-Martin Roberts;RUT;43
Men’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (1 team of 4)
Bill Eglin–Jacob Smit-Ron Cele-Martin Roberts;RUT;43
Men’s 10 000 m Marathon (2)
Jan Verbeek;RUT;23
Women’s 200 m Freestyle (2)
Emily Frum;RUT;53
Women’s 100 m Breaststroke (2)
Emily Frum;RUT;53
Women’s 200 m Breaststroke (2)
Emily Frum;RUT;53
ATHLETICS
Men’s 100 m (2)
William Khoza;RUT;75
Tim Robertson;RUT;22
Men’s 200 m (2)
William Khoza;RUT;75
Men’s 800 m (2)
Nick Faleni;RUT;45
Men’s 110 m Hurdles (2)
Tim Robertson;RUT;22
Men’s 400 m Hurdles (2)
Tim Robertson;RUT;22
Men’s Marathon (2)
Stanley Swartbooi;RUT;84
Joseph Abrahams;RUT;52
Women’s 100 m (2)
Annette Jacobs;RUT;40
Women’s 200 m (2)
Annette Jacobs;RUT;40
Women’s 10 000 m (2)
Sisonke Mdluli;RUT;32
Women’s 100 m Hurdles (2)
Annette Jacobs;RUT;40
Women’s Marathon (2)
Anna Mofokeng;RUT,54
Women’s Pole Vault (2)
Martha Arendse;RUT;51
Catherine Ndlovu;RUT;39
BOXING
Men’s Middleweight (1)
Tom Schoeman;RUT;44
Men’s Light Heavyweight (1)
Men’s Heavyweight (1)
Oscar Baloyi;RUT;81
FOOTBALL
Men’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;58
Women’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;47
GYMNASTICS
ARTISTIC
Women’s Individual All-Around (6)
Agatha Meyer;RUT;31
Mary Sithole;RUT;34
Each NOC is allowed to enter up to six men’s and six women’s gymnasts, who compete in a qualifying round to determine advancement to the various medal events. If an NOC enters six gymnasts in the men’s or women’s qualifying, they become eligible to qualify for the corresponding team all-around event.
HANDBALL
Men’s (1 team)
Women’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;29
FIELD HOCKEY
Men’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;47
Women’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;52
RUGBY
Men’s (1 Team)
Rutuba;RUT;56
TENNIS
Men’s Singles (2)
Rian Venter;RUT;40
SWIMMING
Men’s 50 m Freestyle (2)
Norbert Walters;RUT;24
Anthony Mdlalose;RUT;26
Men’s 100 m Freestyle (2)
Bill Eglin;RUT;71
Jacob Smit;Rut;31
Men’s 200 m Freestyle (2)
Bill Eglin;RUT;71
Jacob Smit;Rut;31
Men’s 400 m Freestyle (2)
Bill Eglin;RUT;71
Harry Mintz;RUT;25
Men’s 1 500 m Freestyle (2)
George Tendai;RUT;47
Men’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (1 team of 4)
Bill Eglin–Jacob Smit-Ron Cele-Martin Roberts;RUT;43
Men’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (1 team of 4)
Bill Eglin–Jacob Smit-Ron Cele-Martin Roberts;RUT;43
Men’s 10 000 m Marathon (2)
Jan Verbeek;RUT;23
Women’s 200 m Freestyle (2)
Emily Frum;RUT;53
Women’s 100 m Breaststroke (2)
Emily Frum;RUT;53
Women’s 200 m Breaststroke (2)
Emily Frum;RUT;53
ATHLETICS
Men’s 100 m (2)
William Khoza;RUT;75
Tim Robertson;RUT;22
Men’s 200 m (2)
William Khoza;RUT;75
Men’s 800 m (2)
Nick Faleni;RUT;45
Men’s 110 m Hurdles (2)
Tim Robertson;RUT;22
Men’s 400 m Hurdles (2)
Tim Robertson;RUT;22
Men’s Marathon (2)
Stanley Swartbooi;RUT;84
Joseph Abrahams;RUT;52
Women’s 100 m (2)
Annette Jacobs;RUT;40
Women’s 200 m (2)
Annette Jacobs;RUT;40
Women’s 10 000 m (2)
Sisonke Mdluli;RUT;32
Women’s 100 m Hurdles (2)
Annette Jacobs;RUT;40
Women’s Marathon (2)
Anna Mofokeng;RUT,54
Women’s Pole Vault (2)
Martha Arendse;RUT;51
Catherine Ndlovu;RUT;39
BOXING
Men’s Middleweight (1)
Tom Schoeman;RUT;44
Men’s Light Heavyweight (1)
Men’s Heavyweight (1)
Oscar Baloyi;RUT;81
FOOTBALL
Men’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;58
Women’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;47
GYMNASTICS
ARTISTIC
Women’s Individual All-Around (6)
Agatha Meyer;RUT;31
Mary Sithole;RUT;34
Each NOC is allowed to enter up to six men’s and six women’s gymnasts, who compete in a qualifying round to determine advancement to the various medal events. If an NOC enters six gymnasts in the men’s or women’s qualifying, they become eligible to qualify for the corresponding team all-around event.
HANDBALL
Men’s (1 team)
Women’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;29
FIELD HOCKEY
Men’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;47
Women’s (1 team)
Rutuba;RUT;52
RUGBY
Men’s (1 Team)
Rutuba;RUT;56
TENNIS
Men’s Singles (2)
Rian Venter;RUT;40