List of Athletes Qazox (QZX) Will Be sending to the 3rd Winter Olympics:
Alpine Skiing
Men's Downhill
Paul Rubens 0.3
Walter Asimov 0.6
Men's Giant Slalom
Paul Rubens 1.0
Walter Asimov 0.1
Men's Slalom
Paul Rubens 0.9
Walter Asimov 0.1
Men's Super G
Paul Rubens 0.1
Walter Asimov 0.8
Men's Alpine Combined
Paul Rubens 0.1
Walter Asimov 1.0
Women's Downhill
Rene Potluck 0.1
Denise Potluck 0.9
Women's Giant Slalom
Rene Potluck 0.4
Denise Potluck 0.5
Women's Slalom
Rene Potluck 1.0
Denise Potluck 0.1
Women's Super G
Rene Potluck 1.0
Denise Potluck 0.1
Women's Alpine Combined
Rene Potluck 0.2
Denise Potluck 0.7
Bobsled
Men's Two Man
James McCoy and Leonard Kirk 0.8 (QZX 1)
Curly Howard and Shemp Howard 0.5 (QZX 2)
Men's Four Man
James McCoy, Leonard Kirk, Hikaru Chekov and Pavel Sulu 0.1 (QZX 1)
Larry Fine, Curly Howard, Moe Howard and Shemp Howard 1.0 (QZX 2)
Women's Two Man
Lisa Eliza, Liza Elisa 0.1 (QZX 3)
Curling
Men's Team 0.1
Lead--Raymond Hurdle
Second--Carl Downs(skip)
Third--Nicholas Reece (vice-skip)
Fourth--Harold Early
Alternate & Coach--Carl Reece
Women's Team 0.9
Lead--Cindy Haven
Second--Kelli Embree-Reece
Third--Delores Kennedy
Skip(4th)--Paula Rubin-Downs
Alternate & Coach--Paula Haven
Ice Hockey
Men's Team 0.7
(Starters in Blue)
#1 Ayayoeeindstrd LEFT WING
#2 Oaioullygsh LEFT WING
#3 Aieai RIGHT WING
#4 Knnhd RIGHT WING
#5 Yoeeuoeckndpc CENTER
#6 Uieieistdll CENTER
#7 Lkfsteooau CENTER
#8 T-old-drai DEFENSE
#9 Joond'it-woird DEFENSE
#10 Aoey DEFENSE
#11 Rkpsiuio DEFENSE
#12 Sshssaeaia DEFENSE
#13 Eeyeesstvl FORWARD
#14 D-ine-mey FORWARD
#15 Ooieeuoe GOALIE
#16 T-em-brui GOALIE
#17 Tywsh GOALIE
#18 Birgitta Hansson GOALIE
#19 Monika Gustafsson DEFENSE
#20 Annie Carlsson DEFENSE
#21 Otkatla Hallgrímrdottir LEFT WING
#22 Eirný Sólmundrdottir RIGHT WING
#23 Olechka Bykovna CENTER
#24 Sonya Sorokina FORWARD
#25 Tanya Pyotrevna CENTER
#26 Katharina Bergmann CENTER
#27 Kuonrada Bieber FORWARD
#28 Ma Yue Wan DEFENSE
#29 Lu Xiao Chen DEFENSE
#30 Sun Qi DEFENSE
#31 Kyoko Shimizu DEFENSE
#32 Kyoko Inoue DEFENSE
#33 Sigfreda Kepfermunter GOALIE
#34 Nadine Drupferbunter GOALIE
From MSPN--
With the 3rd Winter Olympics set to get underway shortly in Revena, Qwakmybush, Maineiacs are eagerly awaiting to see how our team fares. With the dramatic improvement shown by our Winter athletes at the 2nd Winter Olympics in Jasi'yun, and our stunning total of medals at our first Summer Olympic appearance, our nation's hopes are high. The big questions are: will our Men's hockey team repeat as gold medalists, or will they face early elimination as they did at the World Cup? How will our figure skating team, prone to inconsistency, and still feeling the gap left by the retirement of the Kellehers, perform? Does our luck only hold if the Olympics are held in the United Capitalizt States? The next few weeks will provide the answers.
From SkyTel Sports News
The Parabellium Olympic team is preparing to fly to Revena in Quakmybush for the opening of the Third Winter Olympics. With over 100 competitors going for gold, the chances for a medal is looking good for the new boys. However, questions about the readiness of the athletes have been raised.
"Well, we believe that the athletes we are sending are the top athletes to compete for our nation. I don't know why the media is saying the competitors are not ready because these men and women are ready to compete and win," said Lord McCormick, head of the Parabellium Olympic Committee. "Any talk of the athletes being unprepared is untrue and just media speculation."
The Games will be televised on PBC Channel 1 and SkyTel Sports. The competitions will be shown commercial-free and a nightly review show will be shown on Channel 2.
St. Casimir, Jagiella
Mieczyslaw Waglewski left the ice to collapse onto his bench after another exhausting workout. He reached up to run one hand through his sweat-soaked dark brown hair. Waglewski was always a man driven to achieve in athletics and now that he was going to represent his country in the Winter Olympiad, he had been training practically non-stop. Olympic enthusiasm didn't seem to be sweeping the Confederated Peoples as it had for the last Winter Olympiad and the team being sent was much smaller. The new Confederal Games and bilateral international sporting events had diverted a lot of the attention of the nation's sports fans. Still, the Olympiad was a huge deal to any serious skate fans and Waglweski hoped that he could bring to men's skating the success that had traditionally attended female Confederal figure skaters. He shook his head a bit. It was best not to think about that now. What he really needed, if only briefly, was a little bit of rest so as to be in top physical condition for the next day's training.
Weight of expectations on Kelssek's winter Olympians
The last time they walked out into the opening ceremonies at Keto, things were very different. When they walk out in Revena, things will be very different. And the difference will be the weight of expectations.
The snowboard half-pipe is expected to yield a sweep of the podium, for one. The Kelssekian Olympic Committee's target is a top-three finish. The real question is whether it's possible. The Olympics have always been unpredictable, which is part of what makes them so exciting to watch. Success and failure truly are in the balance, especially when the threshold for what can be considered "success" is high.
And now that the national hockey team finally has the full A-grade roster of KHL talent, there will be no excuses, at least not good ones, that coach Greg Gilbert can give if they don't come back with some metal.
That is something our Olympians are going to have to contend with. But it's also something to take heart from. The entire country is brimming with excitement for these summertime Winter Games. Let's get it going.
Winter Olympics in July, as "new" CoOC tries again
Only months after the learning experience that was the Querzakhi summer games, a newly revamped Coocoostan Olympic Committee sends a second delegation to the nation of Quakmybush this week, for the Third Winter Olympics. Things are expected to generally go better, as a fact-finding mission to the Keto games witnessed the operation of the Kelssekian delegation, who taught them a great deal about what exactly would be needed. Plus, after the debacle of the summer games, the Coocoostan Olympic Committee quietly sacked 5 of 7 directors, leaving only head Sergey Prudunov and the media director in place. Retired cyclist Sergei Buznikin has been named as a team captain of sorts, a high level athlete who knows the pressure of olympic competition and someone who the team can relate to.
What's telling is the relative scale of participation, with only three areas that the CoOC has written off entirely. Particularly strong is the Cross Country Skiiing team, which looks to be one of the best at the games Ski Jumping, Biathlon and Hockey also look strong. The Coocoostan Hockey Federation plans to use the Olympics as a tune up for the upcoming East Pacific Hockey Championships, and plans to send the younger half the tentative side, plus the other half of draft picks and minor pros, along with a few veterans who could break the team for the first time.
Here is that roster:
JP Puhdahl-F- Aubrey Blades
Gabrielle Vegetti- F- Anadahl Dragons
Sergey Latypov- F- Panjuhr Owls
Stefaan Sorensen-F- Wajax Winterhawks
Martin McQuaig-F- Coocoobad Red Menace
Wally Shawnigan-F- Free Agent
Sergia Zikov-F- BSC Tornadoes
Georges Hryshko-F- Intel Coocoobad
Andrij Prokop-F- Panjuhr Owls
Waldemar Traczyk-F- Coocoobad Red Menace
Charles Daumont- F – South Coocobad Rams
Alexander Leonov- F- Panjuhr Owls
Igor Auzins- F- Panjuhr Elite
Serge Smits- D- Los Santos Stars
Mike Hawthorne- D- Anadahl Dragons
Scott Dixon- D- South Coocoobad Rams
Roy McCombe- D- Wajax Winterhawks
Eric LeForestier- D- Aubrey Blades
Kirill Malkin- D- Coocobad Red Menace
Stanislav Berkoff- D- South Coocoobad Rams
Mustafa Aziz- G- Intel Coocoobad
Manuel Leider- G-Torpedo Salamkudush
Jean-Christophe Pourpier- G- Ulgava Wild
Lines
Forward
Puhdahl-Latypov-Vegetti
Sorensen-McQuaig-Shawnigan
Prokop-Zikov-Hryshko
Trazczyk-Daumont-Leonov
Auzins
Defence
Hawthorne-Dixon
McCombe-Smits
Leforistier-Malkin
Berkoff
Goal
Aziz
Leider
Pourpier
BUSINESS IN BRIEF
UNITED CABLE BEATS OUT KBC FOR OLYMPIC RIGHTS
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism has announced that sovietised corporation United Cable (NCSX: UKC) has won the broadcast rights for the Third Winter Olympics, beating out the bid of the public broadcaster Kelssek Broadcasting Corporation in a surprising result. United Cable is expected to televise the Games on its free-to-air and cable sports specialty channels operating under the National Sports Network brand. The amount United Cable paid for the rights was not disclosed, but it is expecting over $600 million in advertising revenue from its broadcasts.
From MSPN--
Excitment is building, both at home and here in the Olympic Village. Our athletes continue to practice for their upcoming events. We had a chance to look in on some of the practices, and they appear promising. We plan to bring you expanded coverage here on MSPN, looking more in depth than ever before. Also, be sure to check out our website at www.mspn.mai for a rundown of each day's events. Our website now features a more user-friendly format, with daily competition arranged by event. We will also feature live coverage of most events, as well as the Opening and Closing Ceremonies.
(ooc to Quak: WHAT'S THE HOLD UP????)
As the teams settle in the mountainous south-western corner of Atlantian Oceania, Kura-Pelland's athletes are said to be 'chomping at the bit' to compete.
A spokesperson for the team said 'the Noorde region in particular are so excited about this as they are relatively unrepresented in other sports, especially baseball; they are passionate about snow and ice sports and this is their ultimate event, the one they dream of even more than the World Cup.' Medal hopes from that region include skeleton luger Takeshi Yesha from Isetkilde, ski-jumpers Xavier Moreno and Geoff Tristin of Brosraig and luger Hannah Ownewk of Helma. Most medal hopes, however, are placed on Wulting-based speed skater Tim Teal.
OFFICIAL TEAM FOR KURA-PELLAND [KPL]
Alpine Skiing:
Men's Downhill - Gary Urpley (0.65), Harold Burton (0.51), Aaron Charlton (0.39), Clive Partridge (0.33)
Men's Giant Slalom - Aaron Charlton (0.56), Alastair McCartney (0.53), Zachary Durst (0.52), Warren Waddington (0.39)
Men's Slalom - Tom Trent (0.57), Zachary Durst (0.51), David Macy (0.44)
Men's Super G - Zachary Durst (0.61), Wayne Waters (0.52), Ging Chung (0.51), Aaron Charlton (0.47)
Men's Alpine Combined - Zachary Durst (0.62), Aaron Charlton (0.58), Ging Chung (0.41), Steve Mushroom (0.314159265)
Women's Downhill - Janette Bening (0.71), Briony Pearce (0.612), Gillian Cox (0.45), Vanna Bright (0.4)
Women's Giant Slalom - Briony Pearce (0.666), Kate McLachlan (0.51), Caitlin Lagrange (0.23)
Women's Slalom - Kathryn Craven (0.542), Vanessa Thorn (0.42), Lizzy Ogunleye (0.31)
Women's Super G - Briony Pearce (0.704), Joanna Hucknall (0.52), Kate McLachlan (0.478)
Women's Alpine Combined - Briony Pearce (0.662), Kate McLachlan (0.533), Caitlin Lagrange (0.318)
Biathlon
No team.
Bobsled
M x2: Andy MacKellan and Vincenzo Tornero (0.642); Chen Sharpe and Iain Chancellor (0.495)
M x4: Andy MacKellan, Graeme Wilson, Iain Chancellor and Ben Bright (0.552); Vincenzo Tornero, Alain Hershey, Chen Sharpe and Zachary Shahini (0.411)
F x2: Helena Howlett and Ellie Sharpe (0.509)
Cross Country Skiing
Men's 15km Classical - Mick Charles (0.495), Andy Hucknall (0.41), Philip Orbrin (0.292), John Graham (0.199)
Men's 15km Pursuit - Andy Hucknall (0.388), John Graham (0.239), Brian Bracknall (0.209), Philip Orbrin (0.205)
Men's 4x10km Relay - Mick Charles, Andy Hucknall, Brian Bracknall and Philip Orbrin (0.337)
Men's 1.35km Individual Sprint - Cris Carlton (0.34), Matt Valance (0.239)
Men's 2x1.35km Team Sprint - Cris Carlton and Matt Valance (0.3)
Women's 7.5 km Classical - Rhiannon Illingworth (0.7156), Charlotte Hall (0.419), Christie Hilton (0.293)
Women's 7.5km Pursuit - Rhiannon Illingworth (0.7191), Christie Hilton (0.295), Yvette Boyle (0.118), Phillippa Thompson (0.113)
Women's 30km Freestyle - Yvette Boyle (0.195), Vanna Carlisle (0.191)
Women's 4x5km Relay - Christie Hilton, Charlotte Hall, Philippa Thompson and Rhiannon Illingworth (0.52925)
Women's 1.1km Individual Sprint - Philippa Thompson (0.233)
Curling
Men's Team - Brian Snick, Ben Howell, Roger Thirsk, Stephen Nevis (skip), Alan Forster (reserve) (0.6925)
Women's Team - Janelle William, Merlene Scott, Nell Hart, Eliza Curzon (skip), Leanne Lumina (reserve) (0.6976)
Figure Skating
Men's Short Program - Tim Tremblett (0.65), Ian Welsh (0.6201)
Pairs Short Program - Tim Tremblett and Sam Moose (0.69)
Women's Short Program - Sam Moose (0.789), Charlotte Gore (0.64)
aFreestyle Skiing
Men's Ski Cross - David Wythenshawe (0.42), Jacob Clinton (0.3142), Harold Stanton (0.101), Eddie Teigen (0)
Men's Aerials - Booker Bogdan (0.597), Pace Jaakko (0.491), Janne Trinken (0.392), Storm Evgeni (0.3376)
Men's Moguls - Andy Drummond (0.391), Eddie Teigen (0)
Women's Ski Cross - Sabrina Sharpe (0.433), Zoe Clinton (0.3421), Cassondra Milton (0.104)
Ice Hockey
Men's Team - 0.532
Women's Team - 0.539
Luge
Mens - Vincent Dupois (0.532), Basil Joonas (0.5232), Mikael Dong (0.422), Geffrey Bruce (0.292929)
Womens - Hannah Ownewk (0.6027), Carlotta Vole (0.593), Helen Carlton (0.421), Bojana Freja (0.232)
Nordic Combined
No team.
Skeleton
Mens - Takeshi Yesha (0.711), Bert Williams (0.539)
Womens - Olivia Johansson (0.65204), Florence Cilen (0.4025), Helen Long (0.3524)
Ski Jumping
Men's Long Hill Individual - Geoff Tristin (0.656), Xavier Moreno (0.6), Pavel Dunstan (0.35), Dominic Newton (0.312)
Men's Long Hill Team - Geoff Tristin, Xavier Moreno, Pavel Dunstan, Dominic Newton (0.4795)
Men's Normal Hill Individual - Geoff Tristin (0.61), Peter David (0.455)
Women's Long Hill Individual - Denise Agis (0.695), Eleanor Forrest (0.666), Clara Pinette (0.504), Zooey LaVerne (0.349)
Women's Long Hill Team - Denise Agis, Eleanor Forrest, Clara Pinette, Zooey LaVerne (0.5535)
Women's Normal Hill Individual - Eleanor Forrest (0.696), Clara Pinette (0.539), Kelly Boucher (0.494)
Snowboarding
Men's Snowboard Cross - Bob Bruton (0.642), Fred Beaumont (0.4024), Dimitri Zlatan (0.3029), James Oker (0.000007)
Men's Halfpipe - Lucas Osborn (0.762), David DuPont (0.69), Dimitri Zlatan (0.359), James Oker (0.000001)
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom - Fred Beaumont (0.496), Cliff Rock (0.43), James Oker (0.0000139)
Women's Snowboard Cross - Cindy Bertie (0.59), Nessie Cambridge (0.459), Kim Wilson (0.429)
Women's Halfpipe - Nessie Cambridge (0.601), Lucille Julyan (0.5595), Celine Hammond (0.5091)
Women's Parallel Giant Slalom - Kim Wilson (0.49), Pennie Rich (0.201)
Speed Skating
Men's 500m - Tim Teal (0.823), Stephen Palmer (0.792), Erik Ivan (0.62), Kevin Williams (0.53)
Men's 1000m - Tim Teal (0.861), Stephen Palmer (0.712), Kevin Williams (0.54), Matty Campbell (0.49)
Men's 1500m - Tim Teal (0.8028), Matty Campbell (0.579), Neil Peak (0.554), Kevin Williams (0.51)
Men's 5000m - Vincent Sharpe (0.69509), Neil Peak (0.692), Matty Campbell (0.5302)
Men's 10000m - Vincent Sharpe (0.7149), Charles Wilson (0.6203), wolf Naum (0.6103)
Men's Team Pursuit - Tim Teal, Stephen Palmer, Matty Campbell (0.672)
Women's 500m - Fiona Newton (0.69), Melinda McLachlan (0.642), Gillian Thomson (0.484), Helen Alton (0.42)
Women's 1000m - Melinda McLachlan (0.71), Fiona Newton (0.65789), Helen Alton (0.45), Rachel Kolleen (0.39)
Women's 1500m - Melinda McLachlan (0.671), Fiona Newton (0.619), Rachel Kolleen (0.4749), Kelli Breanne (0.42)
Women's 3000m - Rachel Kolleen (0.5242), Kelli Breanne (0.51469)
Women's 5000m - Kelli Breanne (0.55), Heidi Zan (0.31)
Women's Team Pursuit - Helen Alton, Fiona Newton, Melinda McLachlan (0.52)
Short Track Speed Skating
Men's 500m - Tim Teal (0.773), Stephen Palmer (0.699), Kevin Williams (0.512), George Wallis (0.509)
Men's 1000m - Tim Teal (0.82), Kevin Williams (0.573), George Wallis (0.56), Teddy Zoot (0.442)
Men's 1500m - Tim Teal (0.74), George Wallis (0.5829), Kevin Williams (0.523), Teddy Zoot (0.5001)
Men's 5000m Relay - Tim Teal, Stephen Palmer, Matty Campbell, Kevin Williams, Teddy Zoot (0.5195)
Women's 500m - Fiona Newton (0.7102), Melinda McLachlan (0.678), LaTasha Sharlene (0.415), Florence Verne (0.329)
Women's 1000m - Melinda McLachlan (0.72), Fiona Newton (0.69), Florence Verne (0.39), Gemma Berry (0.38)
Women's 1500m - Melinda McLachlan (0.666), Inge Rainbow (0.57), Gemma Berry (0.42)
Women's 3000m Relay - Melinda McLachlan, Fiona Newton, Florence Verne, Inge Rainbow, Gemma Berry (0.53)
The Eastern Westland's of Sorthern Northland Third Winter Olympiad Squad:
Alpine Skiing
Men's Downhill:
Jonty Alluete
Bryan McCraw
Ho Win-Sung
Nam Chol-Guy
Men's Super G:
Jonty Alluete
Bryan McCraw
Ho Win-Sung
Nam Chol-Guy
Women's Downhill:
Jean Le-Blanche
Andrea Salcido
Kate Bucksway
Katie Manning
Women's Super G:
Jean Le-Blanche
Andrea Salcido
Kate Bucksway
Katie Manning
Bobsled
Men's Two Man:
RSN Team 1, Sanka Hislop & Johnathon John
RSN Team 2, Monday Essien & Tuesday Essien
Men's Four Man:
RSN Team 1 Shaka Hislop, Jonathon John, Monday Essien & Tuesday Essien
RSN Team 2 Bobby Boswell, Jonathon Sturges, Lee Goma & Guy Goma
Women's Two Man
Maddie Manning & Brooke Goldstein
Leslie McConnel & Alex O'Connor
Freestyle Skiing
Men's Moguls
Jonathon King
Mark Meaker
Women's Moguls
April May
June July
Ice Hockey
Men's Team
tba
Women's Team
tba
Luge
Men's
Jonathon Wossley
Kenny Kay-Kay
Women's
Leona Watson
Ashley Watson
Doubles
Jonathon Wossley & Ashley Wastson
Kenny Kay-Kay & Leona Watson
Skeleton
Men's
Jonathon Wossley
Kenny Kay-Kay
Women's
Leona Watson
Ashley Watson
Snowboarding
Men's Halfpipe
Athur Adsley
Andreas Merkal
Kanye East
Ben O'Bagels
Women's Halfpipe
Steph Jones
Syntyche Stevenson
Seraphina Terracota
Victoria Leonard
The newest commercial from BSC, hosted on my new favourite site, Jumpcut
http://www.jumpcut.com/view?id=5AD263543AE411DC9D73000423CF3686
OOC: No time to RP for now, but here's my roster.
IC:
Ariddia lacks the funds to participate properly in this Olympiad, but will nonetheless be sending a token delegation, consisting in two Ariddian residents of Atlantian Oceanian countries.
Arnaud Cordier, aged 19, living in Bazalonia, will compete in the Men's Halfpipe in Snowboarding. Ishwa Mariotti, aged 24, living in Pacitalia, will compete in the Women's Short Programme in Figure Skating. Both were born outside Ariddia (they are citizens of their respective countries of birth and residence) but have at least one Ariddian parent, and are therefore Ariddian. Kits will be provided by the nearest Ariddian embassy.
Figure Skating
Women's Short Program
Ishwa Mariotti (0.5)
Snowboarding
Men's Halfpipe
Arnaud Cordier (0.5)
San Adriano's roster
Short Track Speed Skating
Men's 500m
Thomas Peruzzi (0.2)
Men's 1000m
Thomas Peruzzi (0.9)
Men's 1500m
Thomas Peruzzi (0.4)
MEN'S ICE HOCKEY
GOALIES
Benoit Laharrague (Mazinaw Knights)
Brian Duborny (Vickery)
John Baron (Kirkenes Rangers)
DEFENCEMEN
Sven Stefanovic (Neorvins Wolves)
Rob Fletcher (Kirkenes Dragons)
Stephane Lefevre (Faucons de Saint-Remy)
Frédéric Arnal (free agent)
Colin Calderwood (Neorvins Wolves) A
Josh Mulroney (Mazinaw Knights)
Louis Guillemot (Olympique Langlois)
FORWARDS
Neville Keanes (Neorvins Wolves) C
Laurent Oberforsky (Arlingsdale Blues)
Pierre Dubois (Olympique Laneux)
Phillip Adams (Dinamo Lupinissa)
Gary Bavarillo (Kirkenes Dragons)
Severin Jeanne (CH Outineau) A
Harry White (Kirkenes Dragons)
Daniel McKellon (Olympique Langlois)
Marko Russlund (Jokerit Arvika)
Denis Roche (CH Outineau)
Sydney Crawford (Red Star Clayquot)
Tony Ithans (Partisans Clayquot)
Ryan Perstham (Redswyth United)
WOMEN'S ICE HOCKEY
Forwards
Ulrich-Thennah-Carlson
Smith-Larr-Vernier
Lajune-Henderson-Moscon
Nottingham-Shenkley-Peterson
Defense
Variner-Carter
Fletcher-McDonald
Limman-Westley
Goaltenders
Starting: Denneny
Backup: Sythe